filebrowse???

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian Ellis

filebrowse???

Postby PepsiHog » Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:50 am

Hello Everyone,

I haven't done this in a while. I'm not sure I ever have done it in v12. You know filebrowse= that you had to manually type into the dialog. I thought it would be the Filter property but I can't get it to display in the drop down box more than one option.

So how do you do that? I tried separating them with the bar(|) but it doesn't seem to work.

I want to set it in the macro.

SetDialogProperty>Dialog1,MSButton4,Filter,.....????????

Thanks
MS v12 WinXP sp3

PepsiHog. Yep! I drink LOTS of Pepsi! AND enjoy programming. (That's my little piece of heaven!)

The immensity of the scope of possibilities within Macro Scheduler pushes the user beyond just macros!
User avatar
PepsiHog
Macro Veteran
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:19 pm
Location: Florida

gee-wis

Postby PepsiHog » Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:59 am

Ooops....

I figured it out.

SetDialogProperty>Dialog1,MSButton4,Filter,Text Document|*.txt|All Files|*.*

I was missing the discription.
MS v12 WinXP sp3

PepsiHog. Yep! I drink LOTS of Pepsi! AND enjoy programming. (That's my little piece of heaven!)

The immensity of the scope of possibilities within Macro Scheduler pushes the user beyond just macros!
User avatar
PepsiHog
Macro Veteran
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:19 pm
Location: Florida


Return to Technical / Scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests